Privacy Policy

The Fonterra group (Fonterra) is committed to protecting your personal information. Fonterra in Australia is subject to and must comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and other obligations contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), and must handle the personal information (including sensitive information) that it collects in accordance with the Privacy Act. This Privacy Policy applies to all of the Fonterra related bodies corporate (as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)), companies and brands in the Fonterra Group, including those listed below.

This Privacy Policy describes the manner in which Fonterra collects, holds, uses and discloses, and otherwise handles personal information.
 

What is personal information?

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether that information is true or not, and whether it is recorded in a material form or not. It includes sensitive information such as health information and information about your race or ethnic origin.
 

How does Fonterra collect your personal information?

In the course of dealing with customers, suppliers, job applicants and service providers, Fonterra collects personal information.

Fonterra may collect personal information from you when you:

  • request or make an inquiry about our products or services;

  • make a complaint about our products or services, or request and receive a refund;

  • respond to one of our surveys, promotions or competitions;

  • otherwise contact us, either online through our website, by email, mail, phone or in person;

  • access or use any of our website services;

  • take part in product market testing or trials;

  • enter into an agreement to supply or purchase products or services to us; or

  • apply for a job with us.

Fonterra may at times need to collect your personal information from third parties rather than directly from you, including but not limited to when:

  • third parties are engaged to provide marketing or promotional services to Fonterra; and

  • you have applied for a job of a certain nature and we require you to take a medical assessment, or we need to conduct a police check and/or a drivers licence check.
     

What personal information does Fonterra collect and hold?

The personal information that Fonterra may collect about you includes but not is limited to:

  • your name and contact details including address, email address and phone number

  • your credit card and/or banking details;

  • details of the product or service you have purchased or supplied;

  • information which you provide us in response to one of our surveys, promotions or competitions;
  • records of our communications with you, including any complaints, requests, claims, or after-sales service issues or queries; and

  • information such as your employment history and qualifications provided by you and third parties as part of your job application.

Fonterra may also collect sensitive information (including health information) about you in circumstances where you make a complaint about the physical effect of a Fonterra product including if, for example, you have taken part in the testing or trial of a Fonterra product.
 

Can you deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym?

Where practical and lawful, you can deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym, if you wish. However in many instances, if we cannot identify you or if you do not provide us with the personal information we request, then we may not be able to provide you with our products or services, respond to your inquiries or complaints, or assess your job application.
 

Website Cookie policy

In order to assist with the performance of our website, cookies may be installed on your computer. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a userâ€TMs device. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owner of the website.

Most cookies we use on our website collect information about how visitors use the website, for example, which pages visitors go to most often. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and is therefore used anonymously.

Our website also uses cookies to ensure that users of our website are taken to their local version of our website each time they visit. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Most internet browsers give you the option to reject all cookies, accept all cookies, erase cookies stored on your computer or be notified before a cookie is stored on your computer. However, if you reject or erase the cookies referred to above some our website features or services will not function properly or may not be fully available. Please refer to your internet browser instructions if you want to find out more about rejecting or erasing cookies.


Use of Personal Information

Fonterra uses and discloses the personal information it collects for the purposes of carrying out its business as a manufacturer and distributor of dairy and related products, including but not limited to:

  • to enable us to communicate with you in the future about our current or new products or services, including for marketing and promotional purposes;
  • analysing market data for the purposes of developing new products and services;

  • providing the product or service requested or answering an inquiry;

  • addressing complaints or processing refunds in relation to a product or service;

  • as part of the asset or share sale of a business or division of Fonterra;

  • assessing your job application;

  • complying with our legal obligations including for purposes required or authorised by an

    Australian law or court/tribunal order; and

  • technical administration of our website(s).

We may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms, or mail. We may also use your personal information to assist in the resolution of disputes between you and us or between you and a third party.
 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may need to disclose your personal information to third parties, some of which may be located overseas, including but not limited to:

  • third parties who have been retained by Fonterra to help it provide its products or services. For example, Fonterra has contracts with third parties to assist it with functions such as mail-outs or assessing applications for the provision of commercial credit by a Fonterra group company; and
  • related entities within Fonterra (principally located in New Zealand).

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, partners, contractual counterparties, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, customers, users or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information may be supplied to a third-party when it is required for the delivery of our goods and services, for dispute resolution or for marketing purposes.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may also use personal information to protect our copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety, and that of our customers or third-parties.

If we provide personal information of other persons to you for the purposes of resolving disputes, you acknowledge and agree that such information will be used only for the purpose of resolving the dispute (and no other purpose) and that you will indemnify us against any claims relating to any other use of information not permitted by this policy. 

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. It is not practicable to list all the countries in which the information we collect may be located, but these may include the United States, the United Kingdom, India, and New Zealand.

If there is a proposed or actual change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our databases, together with any personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling of personal information.

Direct marketing and opting-out

If Fonterra contacts you for the purposes of direct marketing (for example, to promote our current and new products and services), and you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us in the future, you may opt-out at any time at no cost to you. To opt-out, please contact the Privacy Officer via email at privacy.australia@fonterra.com or call us on 1800 816 773. You may also ask us to stop using and disclosing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
 

Data Protection and Management

We are committed to ensuring that personal information provided to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot provide an assurance that in all cases personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Fonterra takes reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Fonterra will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information which it holds when it is no longer required for any purposes for which it was collected or for which it may be legitimately used or disclosed.


Access to and Correction of Personal Information

You are entitled to access the personal information which Fonterra holds about you subject to certain exceptions set out in the Privacy Act. Access requests should be made to the contact details below. We will need to verify your identity before giving access.

Fonterra will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information it collects, holds, uses or discloses about a person is accurate, complete and up to date, and relevant for any purpose for which it is used or disclosed. You may ask us to update or correct your personal information if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading. We will also need to verify your identity before making any corrections.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. If Fonterra refuses your request for access or correction we will notify you in writing and explain why and the manner in which you may make a complaint, if you wish.


Complaints

If you believe that Fonterra has not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act, please contact Fonterra to discuss your concerns and consider how Fonterra can better deal with your information. All complaints will be handled in a timely fashion and treated seriously. Complaints, should be put in writing to the Privacy Officer at the contact details below.


Fonterra Contact Details

Fonterra Privacy Officer
Fonterra Group
Level 2, 40 River Boulevard, Richmond, Victoria 3121
Telephone: 1800 816 773
Email: privacy.australia@fonterra.com


Obtaining a Copy of the Privacy Policy


A copy of this Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it and a link to this Privacy Policy will be provided from the websites of all Australian companies in the Fonterra group. A request for a copy of this Privacy Policy may be made by calling 1800 816 773.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our App or website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

Fonterra may also issue privacy statements through its websites or other points of contact and collection which will refer to this Privacy Policy but will also give more specific information about the collection, use and disclosure of personal information being collected at that time (by reference to the relevant circumstances of collection).


Website

When a user visits our websites, we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how users use our site, such that we can improve our Services.

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify users when a user comes back to the site and to store details about that user’s use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage a user’s computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but a user can choose to reject cookies by changing the browser settings. However, this may prevent a user from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant advertising to website visitors through third parties.

When you access our Services via your mobile device or computer, we may automatically collect information about your device or computer, including unique device identifiers (e.g., IMEI number, serial number, etc.), operating system, hardware model, etc.


Our website may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for users’ convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that We are not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.


Fonterra Group (Australia) includes: Our brands

The Brands we manufacture and sell, including:
Mainland, Anchor, Bega, Western Star, Perfect Italiano


Our companies:

Fonterra Australia Pty Ltd
Fonterra Brands (Australia) Pty Ltd
Dairy Fresh Pty Ltd
Australasian Food Holdings Pty Ltd
A.C.N. 009 163 268 Pty Ltd
Murrumbidgee Dairy Products Pty Ltd
Mainland Dairies Pty Ltd
Dairylands Pty Ltd
Bonland Cheese Trading Pty Ltd
Mainland Foodservice Pty Ltd
Fonterra Investments PTY Ltd
A.C.N. 009 235 492 Pty Ltd
Bonlac Finance Pty Ltd
A.C.N. 113 345 430 Pty Ltd
Bonlac Staff Retirement Pty Ltd
Unilac Australia Pty Ltd
NZ Milk (Australasian) Holdings Limited
New Zealand Milk (Australasia) Pty Ltd
A.C.N. 606 428 639 Pty Ltd
A.C.N. 111 834 489 Pty Ltd
Fonterra Ingredients Australia Pty Ltd
Australasian Food Holdings Pty Ltd
Fonterra Farming ventures (Australia) Pty Ltd
Fonterra Milk Australia Pty Ltd
A.C.N. 008 668 602 Pty Ltd
United Milk Tasmania Ltd
Darnum Park Pty Ltd